Bugler Developments Limited
Registered name: BUGLER DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Bugler Group Limited groupBugler Developments Limited made £129m revenue and £7.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Bugler Developments Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £129m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £7.3m profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rickmansworth, East of England
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Bugler Group Limited, whose registered address is Bugler House, 25 High Street, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1ET. Bugler Group Limited is controlled by members of t”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.8m | £107m | £129m |
| Cost of sales | £75.4m | £103m | £117m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £4.9m | £12m |
| Operating profit | £3m | £2.3m | £9.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.2m | £2.9m | £9.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £2.3m | £7.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £2.3m | £7.3m |
| Staff costs | £11.1m | £11.7m | £16.8m |
| Employees (average) | 87 | 100 | 104 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | 2.2% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 6.6% | 4.6% | 9.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £928k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £31.5k | £23.2k | £70.3k |
| Cash conversion | −5.5% | 194.4% | −45.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.1% | ▲19.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.4% | ▲215.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.9% | ▲4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £23m | £18m | £17.4m |
| Net assets | £22.7m | £24.3m | £27.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.1m | £6.3m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £43.9m | £49.1m | £58m |
| Debtors | £5.2m | £6.1m | £8.1m |
| Deferred income | £21.8m | £25.1m | £25.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£169k | £4.5m | −£4.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £70.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −45.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £27.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £17.4m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £25.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bugler Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bugler Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Batchworth Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bugler Homes LimitedRev. — · Profit £280k
- Bugler Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bugler Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bugler Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Town Wharf Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Silkstone Finance LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 609
- Quinn (London) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 176
- Neilcott Construction LimitedOrpington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £154m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 199
- Speller Metcalfe Malvern LimitedMalvern · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 188
- McTaggart Construction LimitedDalry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £86.8m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 159
- Cfield Construction LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £82.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.