Calder Carpets Limited
Registered name: CALDER CARPETS LIMITED
Part of Calder Group (Dewsbury) Limited groupCalder Carpets Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£8.8k and 3 employees.
Calder Carpets Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£8.8k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs” and is based in Thornhill Road; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thornhill Road, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 44 yrs · since 1982
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Calder Carpets Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£8.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1.6m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £194k | £207k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.1k | £228 | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.1k | £228 | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1k | £228 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 11% | 11.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £586k | £612k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £713 | £76 | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼89.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6k | £3.8k | £2.8k | £7k |
| Net assets | −£10.9k | −£10.7k | −£8.5k | −£8.8k |
| Current assets | £4.9k | £3.9k | £6.1k | £7k |
| Debtors | £2.3k | £123 | £3.3k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£8.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲149%
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Calder Group (Dewsbury) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Calder Carpets Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Calder Textiles LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £142k
- Anchor Carpets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calder Dyeing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calder Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calderdale Carpets LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brintons Carpets LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £72.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 1,278
- A.w. (Europe) LimitedHalifax · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £55.9m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 72
- Ruggable UK Ltd.London · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £912k
- Staff
- 41
- M&a Matting UK, LtdManchester · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- 268
- Tai Ping Carpets UK LimitedLondon · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £65.9k
- Staff
- 9
- Pyle Finishings LtdSwansea · Manufacture of woven or tufted carpets and rugs
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.