Leengate Valves Limited
Registered name: LEENGATE VALVES LIMITED
Part of Knights Group Holdings PLC groupLeengate Valves Limited made £13.3m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Leengate Valves Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £13.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.4m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Alfreton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alfreton, East Midlands
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of Leengate Holdings Limited a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is Leengate Group Limited. The ultimate controlling party is Mr S P”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.8m | £13.2m | £13.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £8.6m | £8.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £982k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 38 | 39 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11% | 11.4% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 33% | 34.8% | 34.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £366k | £346k | £340k |
| Profit per employee | £40.3k | £39.3k | £35.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.8% | ▲0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6% | ▼7.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £697k | £2m |
| Net assets | £9m | £9.7m | £10.3m |
| Fixed assets | £233k | £261k | £236k |
| Current assets | £10.9m | £12m | £13m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £34.7k | £36.4k | £718k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £340k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £10.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲186%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲1872%
- Now £718k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £236k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Knights Group Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Knights Professional Services Limited75–100%
- K & S Trust Corporation Limited50–75%
- Leengate Group Limited75–100%
- Leengate Holdings Limited75–100%
- Leengate Valves Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Process Engineering Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Killis LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £27.5k
- Staff
- 73
- George Taylor & Co. Lifting Gear (Midlands) LimitedWalsall · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 44
- GLT Electrical Wholesalers LtdHigh Wycombe · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 40
- Esi Process U.K. LimitedCwmbran · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 21
- Laser Lines LimitedOxfordshire · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £566k
- Staff
- 32
- Ellard LimitedManchester · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.