Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05179769 · Incorporated 14 Jul 2004

Laser Lines Limited

Registered name: LASER LINES LIMITED

Part of Laser Lines Group Limited group

Laser Lines Limited made £12.7m revenue and £566k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text

Laser Lines Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £12.7m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £566k profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Oxfordshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46690Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
Status
Active
Location
Oxfordshire, South East
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Laser Lines Group Limited (incorporated in England & Wales company registration number 10550673).”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.7m
Growth ▲2.9%
Profit
£566k
Growth —
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 30.9%
Employees
32
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£17.7k
Revenue/employee £396k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.2m£13.1m£12.3m£12.7m
Cost of sales£9.2m£9.7m£9.2m£8.8m
Gross profit£3m£3.4m£3.2m£3.9m
Operating profit£361k£654k−£145k£796k
Profit before tax£345k£630k−£163k£784k
Profit after tax£287k£484k−£202k£566k
Profit (best available)£287k£484k−£202k£566k
Staff costs£1.5m£1.6m£1.6m£1.6m
Employees (average)33323232
Ratios
Profit margin2.4%3.7%−1.6%4.5%
Gross margin24.7%25.6%25.7%30.9%
Revenue per employee£371k£409k£385k£396k
Profit per employee£8.7k£15.1k−£6.3k£17.7k
Cash conversion93.9%105.5%—−6.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲7%▼5.9%▲2.9%
Profit growth—▲68.4%▼141.8%—
Headcount growth—▼3%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£191k£437k£166k
Net assets£7.7m£8.2m£8m£8.6m
Fixed assets£339k£253k£595k£501k
Current assets£12.3m£13.1m£12.6m£11.5m
Debtors£1.5m£2.4m£2.1m£1.8m
Deferred income£729k£749k£1.2m£650k
Cash from operations£339k£690k−£1.2m−£55k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
30.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£396k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−6.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £8.6m
Cash at bank
▼62%
Now £166k
Headcount
0%
Now 32
Deferred income
▼44%
Now £650k
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £501k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Laser Lines Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Laser Lines Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £566k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.