Uniexpress Limited
Registered name: UNIEXPRESS LIMITED
Part of Uniexpress Holdings Limited groupUniexpress Limited made £60m revenue and £278k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Uniexpress Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £60m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £278k profit and 150 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Uniexpress Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67.9m | £59.5m | £46m | £60m |
| Cost of sales | £59.4m | £49.9m | £37.3m | £49.8m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £9.6m | £8.7m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £799k | £350k | £570k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £778k | £297k | £481k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £613k | £291k | £278k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £613k | £291k | £278k |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £6.3m | £5.7m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 142 | 148 | 150 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 1% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 16.2% | 18.9% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £419k | £311k | £400k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.3k | £2k | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.3% | ▼22.8% | ▲30.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼44.7% | ▼52.6% | ▼4.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲4.2% | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £350k | £708k | £245k | £228k |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £5.5m | £5.7m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £402k | £301k | £226k | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £15.3m | £13.4m | £14.2m | £12.4m |
| Debtors | £11m | £7.3m | £8.7m | £7.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £1m | £961k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £400k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £228k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 150
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲1994%
- Now £4.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Uniexpress Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Uniexpress Group Limited75–100%
- Uniexpress Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Activetrend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Service Warehousing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hudson Bay Capital Management (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- 51
- 3D Personnel Group LimitedSouthampton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 562
- The Pure Gold Group LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 28
- Virgin Wines UK PLCPreston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 166
- Kppes LtdGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 1,300
- Tillotts Pharma UK LimitedWellingore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £278k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.