Ciceley Contracts Limited
Registered name: CICELEY CONTRACTS LIMITED
Part of Ciceley Limited groupCiceley Contracts Limited made £30.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ciceley Contracts Limited reported £30.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 91% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North West
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s ultimate parent is Ciceley Limited, incorporated in England and Wales. The parent company of the largest and smallest group that includes the company and for which group financial statem”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £59.5k | £141k | £334k | £30.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £59.5k | £141k | £334k | £30.3k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £14.9k | £35.4k | £111k | £10.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲137.7% | ▲136% | ▼90.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £60.2k | £47.5k | £2.8k | £2.1k |
| Net assets | £958k | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £80.9k | £408k | £308k | £631k |
| Debtors | £10.7k | £23.9k | £0 | £93.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £2.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ciceley Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ciceley Contracts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Ciceley Commercials LimitedRev. £137m · Profit £956k
- Ciceley Continental LimitedRev. — · Profit −£253k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £30.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.