Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03604992 · Incorporated 28 Jul 1998

Motor Parts Direct Limited

Registered name: MOTOR PARTS DIRECT LIMITED

Part of Motus Holdings (UK) Limited group

Motor Parts Direct Limited made £231m revenue and £24.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024. read from filing text

Motor Parts Direct Limited’s revenue fell 23% to £231m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £24.1m profit and 1,910 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Braintree; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45320Retail trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
Status
Active
Location
Braintree, East of England
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£231m
Growth ▼22.7%
Profit
£24.1m
Growth ▲9.2%
Profit margin
10.4%
Gross 46.3%
Employees
1,910
Change ▲4.4%
Profit / employee
£12.6k
Revenue/employee £121k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202130 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£158m£299m£231m
Cost of sales£83.3m£164m£124m
Gross profit£74.5m£136m£107m
Operating profit£23.2m£26.6m£31.7m
Profit before tax£24m£27.1m£32.2m
Profit after tax£19.5m£22.1m£24.1m
Profit (best available)£19.5m£22.1m£24.1m
Staff costs£35.5m£70.5m£50.4m
Employees (average)1,5741,8301,910
Ratios
Profit margin12.3%7.4%10.4%
Gross margin47.2%45.3%46.3%
Revenue per employee£100k£164k£121k
Profit per employee£12.4k£12.1k£12.6k
Cash conversion−57.2%−202.4%−93.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼22.7%
Profit growth——▲9.2%
Headcount growth——▲4.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£22.8k£11.2m£16.7m
Net assets£49.1m£46.3m£59.7m
Fixed assets£13.6m£9.2m£10.8m
Current assets£71.6m£93.6m£95m
Debtors£14.5m£22.8m£22.5m
Deferred income£2.4m£15.3m£12.4m
Cash from operations−£13.3m−£53.9m−£29.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
46.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£121k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−93.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲29%
Now £59.7m
Cash at bank
▲49%
Now £16.7m
Headcount
▲4%
Now 1,910
Deferred income
▼19%
Now £12.4m
Fixed assets
▲18%
Now £10.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Motus Holdings (UK) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Motor Parts Direct (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  3. Motor Parts Direct Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £24.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.