Road Maintenance Services Limited
Registered name: ROAD MAINTENANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limited groupRoad Maintenance Services Limited made £42.2m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Road Maintenance Services Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £42.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 125 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knutsford, North West
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.5m | £27.8m | £35.2m | £42.2m |
| Cost of sales | £27m | £23.8m | £29.2m | £35.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £4m | £6m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £765k | £2.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £809k | £2.4m | £3.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £593k | £1.8m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £593k | £1.8m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £7.5m | £7.2m | £8m | £8.4m |
| Employees (average) | 143 | 115 | 126 | 125 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.5% | 2.1% | 5% | 6.8% |
| Gross margin | 19.4% | 14.4% | 17.1% | 17% |
| Revenue per employee | £234k | £241k | £279k | £338k |
| Profit per employee | £19.9k | £5.2k | £13.9k | £22.8k |
| Cash conversion | −107.5% | 238.6% | −88.3% | 206.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼17.2% | ▲26.7% | ▲20.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼79.1% | ▲195% | ▲63.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼19.6% | ▲9.6% | ▼0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £4.2m | £2.3m | £11.3m |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £10.5m | £12.2m | £15.1m |
| Current assets | £17.5m | £16.6m | £18.9m | £25m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.3m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £4.6m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.8m | £1.8m | −£2m | £7.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £338k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 206.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £15.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲382%
- Now £11.3m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 125
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £4.7m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Road Maintenance Services (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Road Maintenance Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Road Maintenance Services (Preservations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Huyton Asphalt LimitedLiverpool · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £43.4m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 94
- C.R. Reynolds LimitedHessle · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 57
- O'Hara Bros. Surfacing LimitedMiddlesex · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 26
- Kitchen Civils LimitedNewport · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £828k
- Staff
- 39
- Crown Highways LimitedBurntwood · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.5m
- Profit
- £983k
- Staff
- 122
- Thomas Bow LimitedNottingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.