Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02225871 · Incorporated 1 Mar 1988

Garador Limited

Registered name: GARADOR LIMITED

Garador Limited made £26.1m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Garador Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £26.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 125 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of doors and windows of metal” and is based in Somerset; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 25120Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
Status
Active
Location
Somerset, South West
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Garador Holdings Limited. The Registered Office address is Bunford Lane, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 2EJ.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Doing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£26.1m
Growth ▲4.1%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▼19.9%
Profit margin
6.2%
Gross 40.5%
Employees
125
Change ▼0.8%
Profit / employee
£13k
Revenue/employee £209k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25m£26.1m
Cost of sales£14.9m£15.5m
Gross profit£10.1m£10.6m
Operating profit£2.1m£1.6m
Profit before tax£2.7m£2.1m
Profit after tax£2m£1.6m
Profit (best available)£2m£1.6m
Staff costs£5.4m£5.8m
Employees (average)126125
Ratios
Profit margin8.1%6.2%
Gross margin40.5%40.5%
Revenue per employee£199k£209k
Profit per employee£16.1k£13k
Cash conversion550.7%−206.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4.1%
Profit growth—▼19.9%
Headcount growth—▼0.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.3m£11.5m
Net assets£25.1m£26.7m
Fixed assets£8.8m£8.8m
Current assets£20.1m£21.4m
Debtors£3.5m£3.4m
Deferred income£255k£169k
Cash from operations£11.5m−£3.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£209k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−206.2%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
33.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £26.7m
Cash at bank
▲23%
Now £11.5m
Headcount
▼1%
Now 125
Deferred income
▼34%
Now £169k
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £8.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.