Pearl Window Systems Limited
Registered name: PEARL WINDOW SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Pearl Window Systems (Group) Limited groupPearl Window Systems Limited made £20.2m revenue and £635k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pearl Window Systems Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £20.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £635k profit and 152 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of doors and windows of metal” and is based in Salford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Pearl Window Systems (Group) Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7m | £16m | £18.1m | £20.2m |
| Cost of sales | £13.5m | £12m | £13.6m | £15.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £4m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £603k | £832k | £701k |
| Profit before tax | £964k | £562k | £788k | £667k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £499k | £684k | £635k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £499k | £684k | £635k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.3m | £4.8m | £5.6m |
| Employees (average) | 153 | 128 | 125 | 152 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 24% | 24.9% | 24.7% | 23% |
| Revenue per employee | £116k | £125k | £145k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £7.5k | £3.9k | £5.5k | £4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.5% | ▲12.7% | ▲11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.4% | ▲36.9% | ▼7.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.3% | ▼2.3% | ▲21.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £990k | £634k | £62.3k | £183k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £4.4m | £5m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £251k | £205k | £190k | £257k |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £7.5m | £10.6m | £11.5m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.1m | £2.5m | £3.2m |
| Deferred income | £116k | £128k | £61.8k | £94.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲194%
- Now £183k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 152
- Deferred income
- ▲53%
- Now £94.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £257k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pearl Window Systems (Group) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pearl Window Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Pearl Glazing Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pearl Window Systems (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Iq Glass Solutions LimitedAmersham · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 75
- Metal Technology LimitedAntrim · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 81
- Garador LimitedSomerset · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 125
- Strongdor LimitedCarnforth · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 153
- Joedan Manufacturing (U.K.) LimitedTewkesbury · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £479k
- Staff
- 144
- Window Supply Company LtdWhitburn · Manufacture of doors and windows of metal
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 182
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £635k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.