Steris Solutions Limited
Registered name: STERIS SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Steris Public Limited Company groupSteris Solutions Limited made £111m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Steris Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £111m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4m profit and 258 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.4m | £77.5m | £98.5m | £111m |
| Cost of sales | £27.6m | £48.5m | £62.2m | £74.3m |
| Gross profit | £15.8m | £29m | £36.3m | £36.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £4m | £5.4m | £4.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £4m | £6.1m | £5.2m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £3.4m | £4.9m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £3.4m | £4.9m | £4m |
| Staff costs | £9.2m | £11.4m | £18.9m | £21.1m |
| Employees (average) | 155 | 204 | 255 | 258 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 4.4% | 5% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 37.4% | 36.9% | 32.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £280k | £380k | £386k | £429k |
| Profit per employee | £13.3k | £16.6k | £19.3k | £15.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲78.7% | ▲27.1% | ▲12.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲64.5% | ▲45.5% | ▼18.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲31.6% | ▲25% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.2m | £8.4m | £5.9m | £8.6m |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £8.5m | £8.5m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.1m | £737k |
| Current assets | £24.1m | £47.3m | £45.5m | £73.9m |
| Debtors | £8.7m | £18.2m | £16.7m | £13.5m |
| Deferred income | £5.6m | £10.4m | £13m | £15.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £429k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £8.6m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 258
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £15.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £737k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Steris Public Limited Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Steris Limited75–100%
- Steris Dover Limited75–100%
- Steris Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- HMM Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£154k
- Steris UK Holding LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £903k
- Cantel Medical (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- CLBV LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Ste UK Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £6.9k
- Ste UK Sub Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £559
- Steris Dover Ast Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £76
- Steris Dover Canada Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £76
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aspire Pharma LimitedGodalming · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £21.8m
- Staff
- 114
- Rayburn Trading Company LimitedSalford · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £98.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 188
- Astute Healthcare LimitedHitchin · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £130m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 62
- C. S. T. Pharma LimitedWalsall · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £91.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Eco Animal Health Group PLCLondon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £87.5m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- —
- Medihealth (Northern) LimitedBolton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £86.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.