C. S. T. Pharma Limited
Registered name: C. S. T. PHARMA LIMITED
Part of CST Pharma Holdings Limited groupC. S. T. Pharma Limited made £91.3m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
C. S. T. Pharma Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £91.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.7m profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £108m | £113m | £84.8m | £91.3m |
| Cost of sales | £96.5m | £102m | £74.2m | £81m |
| Gross profit | £11.5m | £11.5m | £10.6m | £10.4m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £2.9m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £2.4m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £2.4m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £4.6m | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 149 | 131 | 117 | 115 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 10.7% | 10.2% | 12.5% | 11.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £725k | £864k | £725k | £794k |
| Profit per employee | £19.7k | £18.4k | £15.9k | £15.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▼25.1% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18% | ▼22.6% | ▼6.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.1% | ▼10.7% | ▼1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £362k | £138k | £288k | £20.7k |
| Net assets | £9.9m | £12.1m | £13.8m | £15.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £28.6m | £28.8m | £31m | £41.9m |
| Debtors | £10.1m | £12.1m | £10.9m | £15.8m |
| Deferred income | £425k | £275k | £301k | £304k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £794k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £15.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £20.7k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £304k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CST Pharma Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- C.S.T. Pharma Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- C. S. T. Pharma Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Acer Pharma LimitedRev. — · Profit £289k
- Curagenix Life Sciences LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MPT Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Eco Animal Health Group PLCLondon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £87.5m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- —
- Medihealth (Northern) LimitedBolton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £86.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 11
- Rayburn Trading Company LimitedSalford · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £98.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 188
- P & a J Cattee (Wholesale) Ltd.Manchester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £78.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 83
- Steris Solutions LimitedBasingstoke · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 258
- Aspire Pharma LimitedGodalming · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £21.8m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.