Airwave Europe Ltd.
Registered name: AIRWAVE EUROPE LTD.
Part of Cadence Equity Partners Limited groupAirwave Europe Ltd. made £15.6m revenue and £566k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Airwave Europe Ltd.’s revenue grew 5% to £15.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £566k profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.7m | £13.2m | £14.9m | £15.6m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £9.4m | £10.7m | £10.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £651k | £510k | £696k | £547k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £510k | £696k | £547k |
| Profit after tax | £915k | £489k | £709k | £566k |
| Profit (best available) | £915k | £489k | £709k | £566k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 46 | 48 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | 25.8% | 28.6% | 28.3% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £319k | £286k | £310k | £306k |
| Profit per employee | £21.3k | £10.6k | £14.8k | £11.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% | ▲12.8% | ▲5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.6% | ▲45.1% | ▼20.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7% | ▲4.3% | ▲6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £46.4k | £1.4m | £874k | £412k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £211k | £166k | £253k | £224k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £7m | £8.3m | £9.4m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £306k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £412k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £2.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £224k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cadence Equity Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cadence Wexler GP LLP50–75%
- Project Wexler Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Wexler Midco Limited75–100%
- Project Wexler Finco Limited75–100%
- Project Wexler Bidco Limited75–100%
- Scci Group Limited75–100%
- Scci Alphatrack Ltd75–100%
- Airwave Europe Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Alphatrack Systems LimitedRev. £29.5m · Profit £2.6m
- Interphone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SCS Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cua Hotel LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 161
- Low Grange Quarry LimitedRichmond · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 59
- Sacred River LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 242
- Eagleburgmann Industries UK LimitedWarwick · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £972k
- Staff
- 54
- Thameside Fire Protection Co. LimitedEssex · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 73
- Detector Electronics (U.K.) LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £566k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.