Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02760731 · Incorporated 30 Oct 1992

Scci Alphatrack Ltd

Registered name: SCCI ALPHATRACK LTD

Part of Cadence Equity Partners Limited group

Scci Alphatrack Ltd made £32.6m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Scci Alphatrack Ltd’s revenue fell 16% to £32.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £3.3m profit and 223 employees. The company is classified under “satellite telecommunications activities” and is based in Hedge End; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 61300Satellite telecommunications activities
Status
Active
Location
Hedge End, South East
Age
33 yrs · since 1992
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£32.6m
Growth ▼15.7%
Profit
£3.3m
Growth ▼28.5%
Profit margin
10.2%
Gross 44.4%
Employees
223
Change ▼4.7%
Profit / employee
£15k
Revenue/employee £146k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£32.3m£37.2m£38.7m£32.6m
Cost of sales£20.2m£22.4m£22.5m£18.1m
Gross profit£12.1m£15m£16.2m£14.5m
Operating profit£3.5m£5.1m£6.1m£3.9m
Profit before tax£3.8m£5.6m£6.1m£3.9m
Profit after tax£3.1m£4.6m£4.7m£3.3m
Profit (best available)£3.1m£4.6m£4.7m£3.3m
Staff costs£9.3m£10.5m£10.8m£10.7m
Employees (average)215234234223
Ratios
Profit margin9.6%12.3%12.1%10.2%
Gross margin37.4%40.3%41.8%44.4%
Revenue per employee£150k£159k£165k£146k
Profit per employee£14.5k£19.6k£19.9k£15k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.3%▲3.9%▼15.7%
Profit growth—▲47.9%▲1.5%▼28.5%
Headcount growth—▲8.8%0%▼4.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£539k£1.5m£374k£268k
Net assets£10.5m£14.6m£18.7m£22.1m
Fixed assets£4.7m£4.9m£5.3m£5.7m
Current assets£15.2m£19.3m£23.2m£27.6m
Debtors£5.4m£5.8m£4.8m£3.7m
Deferred income£2.8m£2.9m£3.2m£3.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
44.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£146k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
17.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
11.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £22.1m
Cash at bank
▼28%
Now £268k
Headcount
▼5%
Now 223
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £3.6m
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £5.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cadence Equity Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cadence Wexler GP LLP50–75%
  3. Project Wexler Topco Limited75–100%
  4. Project Wexler Midco Limited75–100%
  5. Project Wexler Finco Limited75–100%
  6. Project Wexler Bidco Limited75–100%
  7. Scci Group Limited75–100%
  8. Scci Alphatrack Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.