Stri Ltd.
Registered name: STRI LTD.
Part of Stri Eot Limited groupStri Ltd. made £6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Stri Ltd.’s revenue grew 13% to £6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Bingley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bingley, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “STRI Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of STRI Holdings Limited. The results of the company are included in the consolidated financial statements for STRI Holdings Limited, which are available from St ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.2m | £5.6m | £5.4m | £6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.6m | £3.3m | £3m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £153k | £787k | £444k | −£189k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £2.1m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 64 | 66 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19.7% | 34.2% | 22.5% | 24.4% |
| Gross margin | 31.7% | 41.4% | 44.7% | 39.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.2k | £87.8k | £81.3k | £91.6k |
| Profit per employee | £15.8k | £30k | £18.3k | £22.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▼4.5% | ▲12.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲86.8% | ▼37.1% | ▲22.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▲3.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £397k | £804k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £7m | £4.2m | £5m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £4.5m | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £860k | £1.1m | £958k | £862k |
| Deferred income | £204k | £163k | £226k | £224k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 36.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲65%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £224k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stri Eot Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Stri Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stri Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Carrick Sports Construction LimitedRev. £8.6m · Profit £299k
- Mashup Analytics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stri Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stri Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Environmental Protection Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £452k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Beic Parcio Cymru LtdMerthyr Tydfil · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £992k
- Staff
- 90
- British Equestrian FederationKenilworth · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £9.7k
- Staff
- 30
- Ironman Ltd.Abingdon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £451k
- Staff
- 33
- Archerfield & Fidra Golf Courses LimitedEdinburgh · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 146
- Johnston Racing LimitedSouth Lanarkshire · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £208k
- Staff
- 130
- Sunrisers Leeds LimitedLeeds · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.