Fred Champion Groundworks Limited
Registered name: FRED CHAMPION GROUNDWORKS LIMITED
Part of Champion Groundworks & Construction Ltd groupFred Champion Groundworks Limited made £81.1m revenue and a £116k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Fred Champion Groundworks Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £81.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £116k and 348 employees. The company is classified under “site preparation” and is based in Liskeard; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liskeard, South West
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Champion Groundworks Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £74.1m | £78.3m | £81.1m |
| Cost of sales | £67.4m | £73.2m | £77.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £5.1m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £1.4m | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £1.5m | −£77.3k |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £1.1m | −£116k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £1.1m | −£116k |
| Staff costs | £15.6m | £16.7m | £17.1m |
| Employees (average) | 326 | 339 | 348 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 1.5% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 8.9% | 6.5% | 5% |
| Revenue per employee | £227k | £231k | £233k |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | £3.4k | −£334 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.7% | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.4% | ▼110.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.9m | £5.2m | £6.4m |
| Net assets | £21.4m | £22.3m | £17.4m |
| Fixed assets | £10.5m | £11.1m | £9.2m |
| Current assets | £27.8m | £29.4m | £28.6m |
| Debtors | £14.1m | £12.9m | £13.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £233k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£334
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £17.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £6.4m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 348
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £3.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £9.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Champion Groundworks & Construction Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Champion Groundworks Limited75–100%
- Fred Champion Groundworks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Champion Scaffolding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fred Champion Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wordsworth Excavations LimitedBarnsley · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 146
- Alliance Groundworks and Civils LimitedWalsall · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 89
- Tom Prichard Contracting LimitedPontyclun · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £46.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 317
- Andrew Strain Construction LimitedGlasgow · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 128
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedGlasgow · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Urban Regen LimitedSalford · Site preparation
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 80
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£116k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.