Champion Scaffolding Limited
Registered name: CHAMPION SCAFFOLDING LIMITED
Part of Champion Groundworks & Construction Ltd groupChampion Scaffolding Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of -£950k.
Champion Scaffolding Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of −£950k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Liskeard; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liskeard, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Champion Groundworks Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Champion Scaffolding Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- −£950k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £94 | £94 | £94 |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | −£950k |
| Current assets | £420k | £420k | £94 |
| Debtors | £420k | £420k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼950000%
- Now −£950k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £94
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Champion Groundworks & Construction Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Champion Groundworks Limited75–100%
- Champion Scaffolding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fred Champion Scaffolding LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Fred Champion Groundworks LimitedRev. £81.1m · Profit −£116k
- Fred Champion Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
- Wates Construction LimitedLeatherhead · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £23.1m
- Staff
- 5,754
- Vascroft Contractors LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £76.4m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.