Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03513467 · Incorporated 19 Feb 1998

5G Communications Limited

Registered name: 5G COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED

5G Communications Limited made £2.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

5G Communications Limited reported £2.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 9% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 86 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 61900Other telecommunications activities
Status
Active
Location
High Wycombe, South East
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.4m
Growth ▼8.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
86
Change ▼13.1%
Profit / employee
£27.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£9.1m£8.3m
Profit after tax£2.6m£2.4m
Profit (best available)£2.6m£2.4m
Staff costs£5.6m£5.8m
Employees (average)9986
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£26.5k£27.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼8.7%
Headcount growth—▼13.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£960k£2.4m
Net assets£6.1m£8.1m
Fixed assets£11.2m£14m
Current assets£2.3m£3.8m
Debtors£213k£198k
Deferred income£501k£316k
Cash from operations−£3m−£3.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£27.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £8.1m
Cash at bank
▲149%
Now £2.4m
Headcount
▼13%
Now 86
Deferred income
▼37%
Now £316k
Fixed assets
▲25%
Now £14m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (12)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.