Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03551282 · Incorporated 23 Apr 1998

Masala Zone Limited

Registered name: MASALA ZONE LIMITED

Part of Project Victor Holdco Limited group

Masala Zone Limited made £404k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Masala Zone Limited reported £404k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025, up 3% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 251 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56101Licensed restaurants
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
28 yrs · since 1998
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£404k
Growth ▲2.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
251
Change ▼8.1%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to26 Mar 202226 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£6.7m£10.8m£14.1m—
Cost of sales£1.1m£1.8m£2.3m—
Gross profit£5.6m£8.9m£11.8m—
Operating profit−£875k−£784k£665k—
Profit before tax−£875k−£782k£665k£483k
Profit after tax−£875k−£782k£393k£404k
Profit (best available)−£875k−£782k£393k£404k
Staff costs£3.7m£5.1m£6.8m£6.2m
Employees (average)163213273251
Ratios
Profit margin−13.1%−7.3%2.8%—
Gross margin83.9%83%83.4%—
Revenue per employee£41.1k£50.5k£51.8k—
Profit per employee−£5.4k−£3.7k£1.4k£1.6k
Cash conversion——−132.8%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲60.7%▲31.4%—
Profit growth———▲2.7%
Headcount growth—▲30.7%▲28.2%▼8.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£203k£4.2k£7.2k£7k
Net assets−£404k−£1.2m£1.9m£2.3m
Fixed assets£1.4m£1.3m£2.3m£1.6m
Current assets£1.5m£953k£1.5m£1.4m
Debtors£1.1m£770k£1.3m£1.2m
Deferred income£21.6k£41.4k£163k£31.2k
Cash from operations−£228k£763k−£883k£255k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
▼3%
Now £7k
Headcount
▼8%
Now 251
Deferred income
▼81%
Now £31.2k
Fixed assets
▼27%
Now £1.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Project Victor Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. MW Eat Ltd75–100%
  3. Masala Zone Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £404k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.