Xpo IT Services Limited
Registered name: XPO IT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of F Ball Enterprises Limited groupXpo IT Services Limited made a £429k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Xpo IT Services Limited reported a loss of £429k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 13 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Telford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Telford, West Midlands
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Ball Capital Investment Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£326k | −£318k | −£429k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£326k | −£318k | −£429k |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 17 | 17 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£19.2k | −£18.7k | −£33k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.3% | 0% | ▼23.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £71.8k | £37.4k | £87k | £18.6k |
| Net assets | −£577k | −£903k | −£1.2m | £30.2k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £351k | £217k | £246k | £55.5k |
| Debtors | £83.5k | £65.3k | £51.3k | £17.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£33k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £30.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £18.6k
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £2.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- F Ball Enterprises Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ball Capital Investment Limited75–100%
- Xpo IT Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- LBW Drinks Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Wine Innovations LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
- Logicalis International LimitedMaidenhead · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £46.7m
- Staff
- —
- Giving.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 128
- Touchstone Group LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £24.5m
- Staff
- 144
- Ansys UK LimitedSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £93.4m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£429k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.