Pco Group UK Ltd
Registered name: PCO GROUP UK LTD
Part of Pco Group Gmbh groupPco Group UK Ltd made £18.7m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Pco Group UK Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £18.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Nantwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nantwich, North West
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is PCO Group GmbH, a company registered in Germany.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.2m | £13.7m | £18m | £18.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £12.3m | £14.2m | £15m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £1.4m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £470k | £374k | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £389k | £304k | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £256k | £413k | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £256k | £413k | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £601k | £733k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 21 | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.3% | 3% | 10.7% | 8.4% |
| Gross margin | 11.1% | 10.1% | 20.8% | 19.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £588k | £652k | £580k | £565k |
| Profit per employee | £13.5k | £19.6k | £62.1k | £47.4k |
| Cash conversion | 43.7% | −287.4% | −83.5% | −33.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% | ▲31.4% | ▲3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲61.1% | ▲366.7% | ▼18.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▲47.6% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £41.4k | £65.2k | £985k | £516k |
| Net assets | −£517k | −£104k | £1.8m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.7m | £10k | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £3.5m | £5.4m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.5m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Deferred income | £603k | £281k | £383k | £361k |
| Cash from operations | £205k | −£1.1m | −£2.1m | −£721k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £565k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £47.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −33.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲86%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £516k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £361k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22345%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pco Group Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Pco Group UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Direct Food Ingredients LimitedMacclesfield · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £201k
- Staff
- 28
- Lehmann Food Ingredients LimitedLancaster · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 14
- Pol Roger LimitedHerefordshire · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £316k
- Staff
- 24
- Retail Brands LimitedLymington · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- G Bruce & Co LimitedEvesham · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £32.9k
- Staff
- 38
- Monolith (UK) LtdDagenham · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.