A T Bone & Sons Limited
Registered name: A T BONE & SONS LIMITED
Part of A T Bone Holdings Ltd groupA T Bone & Sons Limited made £13m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
A T Bone & Sons Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £13m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertford, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.2m | £10.8m | £10.3m | £13m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £6.7m | £6.7m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.1m | £3.5m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £605k | £2m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £427k | £1.6m | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £427k | £1.6m | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 44 | 39 | 41 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.8% | 14.9% | 20.1% | 11.7% |
| Gross margin | 38.8% | 37.8% | 34.3% | 32.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £256k | £276k | £251k | £271k |
| Profit per employee | £9.7k | £41k | £50.4k | £31.8k |
| Cash conversion | −23.9% | −199.7% | −172.5% | −94% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▼4.4% | ▲26.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲275.3% | ▲29.1% | ▼26.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.4% | ▲5.1% | ▲17.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.3k | £754k | £267k | £2 |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £5.1m | £6.9m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.5m | £10.9m | £17.7m | £18.6m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £3.2m | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £897k | £1.2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £197k | £277k | £917k | £377k |
| Cash from operations | −£532k | −£4.6m | −£4.7m | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £271k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −94%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 143.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £2
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼59%
- Now £377k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £18.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A T Bone Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- A T Bone & Sons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Atb Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Atb Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leda Properties LimitedBicester · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £889k
- Staff
- 27
- James Stockdale LimitedBridlington · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £513k
- Staff
- 72
- Harlaston (Packington) LimitedBurton-on-Trent · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 45
- East Coast Viners (Peas and Beans) LimitedStonehaven · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 18
- Laurence J Betts LimitedMaidstone · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 92
- Adrian Scripps LimitedTonbridge · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 160
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.