Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04045308 · Incorporated 2 Aug 2000

Edwards Coaches Limited

Registered name: EDWARDS COACHES LIMITED

Edwards Coaches Limited made £48.5m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Edwards Coaches Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £48.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.2m profit and 491 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Pontyclun; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 79120Tour operator activities
Status
Active
Location
Pontyclun, Wales
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£48.5m
Growth ▲3.9%
Profit
£2.2m
Growth ▲53.1%
Profit margin
4.6%
Gross 24.1%
Employees
491
Change ▲0.6%
Profit / employee
£4.5k
Revenue/employee £98.7k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£42.9m£46.7m£48.5m
Cost of sales£33.6m£35.8m£36.8m
Gross profit£9.3m£10.9m£11.7m
Operating profit£1.6m£2.1m£2.6m
Profit before tax£1.6m£2.2m£2.8m
Profit after tax£1.3m£1.4m£2.2m
Profit (best available)£1.3m£1.4m£2.2m
Staff costs£15.6m£17.9m£18.9m
Employees (average)447488491
Ratios
Profit margin2.9%3.1%4.6%
Gross margin21.6%23.3%24.1%
Revenue per employee£96k£95.6k£98.7k
Profit per employee£2.8k£3k£4.5k
Cash conversion−89.5%−196.5%−95.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲8.7%▲3.9%
Profit growth—▲14.5%▲53.1%
Headcount growth—▲9.2%▲0.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.7m£4.9m£6.3m
Net assets£8.9m£10.3m£12.5m
Fixed assets£5.4m£5m£5.3m
Current assets£10.2m£12.2m£13.7m
Debtors£720k£466k£675k
Deferred income£784k£466k£606k
Cash from operations−£1.4m−£4.2m−£2.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
24.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£98.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−95.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲21%
Now £12.5m
Cash at bank
▲28%
Now £6.3m
Headcount
▲1%
Now 491
Deferred income
▲30%
Now £606k
Fixed assets
▲6%
Now £5.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.