Comensura Limited
Registered name: COMENSURA LIMITED
Part of Headfirst Global PLC groupComensura Limited made £17.6m revenue and £7.9m profit in the year to 2 Jan 2026.
Comensura Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £17.6m in the year to 2 Jan 2026, with £7.9m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Luton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Luton, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Impellam Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 5 Jan 2024 | 3 Jan 2025 | 2 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.6m | £18m | £17.6m |
| Operating profit | £10.1m | £12.1m | £11.4m |
| Profit before tax | £12.1m | £11.3m | £10.5m |
| Profit after tax | £8.9m | £7.1m | £7.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £8.9m | £7.1m | £7.9m |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £4.1m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 74 | 74 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 47.9% | 39.7% | 44.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £229k | £243k | £238k |
| Profit per employee | £110k | £96.2k | £106k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.9% | ▲10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £228k | £1.8m | £10.1m |
| Net assets | £43.5m | £50.6m | £36.8m |
| Fixed assets | £57.5m | £79.4m | £60.5m |
| Current assets | £52.7m | £37.3m | £54.8m |
| Debtors | £52.4m | £35.4m | £44.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 44.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £238k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £106k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 343.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 252.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £36.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲450%
- Now £10.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £60.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Headfirst Global PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Vertage Limited75–100%
- Impellam Holdings Limited75–100%
- Comensura Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Younifi LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Flexy Corporation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Guidant Global-Europe LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laybridge LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Lorien LimitedRev. — · Profit £174k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Crisis24 Consulting LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 27
- Edgeps LimitedNottingham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 128
- Tuv Rheinland Industrial Services LimitedSolihull · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £18.3k
- Staff
- 139
- Argon & Co UK LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £731k
- Staff
- 96
- Trident 2020 LimitedShepshed · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 77
- Pennington Choices LimitedGloucester · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £472k
- Staff
- 165
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 2 Jan 2026 (profit £7.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.