The Fledglings Nursery Limited
Registered name: THE FLEDGLINGS NURSERY LIMITED
Part of B & M Care Group Limited groupThe Fledglings Nursery Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £709k and 24 employees.
The Fledglings Nursery Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £709k and 24 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hemel Hempstead, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Fledglings Nursery Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 24
- Net assets
- £709k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 29 | 27 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.1% | ▼6.9% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £407k | £224k | £182k | £299k |
| Net assets | £465k | £569k | £641k | £709k |
| Fixed assets | £1.7k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £581k | £705k | £754k | £841k |
| Debtors | £9.5k | £5.4k | £18.6k | £5k |
| Deferred income | £37.9k | £42.1k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £709k
- Cash at bank
- ▲64%
- Now £299k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B & M Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Fledglings Nursery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Colleycare LimitedRev. £65.7m · Profit £16.1m
- B & M Residential Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galaxy Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maynecol Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £78.6m
- Profit
- £16.2m
- Staff
- 1,128
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
- Careroom LimitedHitchin · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 442
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.