Bonta' Italia Ltd
Registered name: BONTA' ITALIA LTD
Bonta' Italia Ltd made £11.6m revenue and £477k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Bonta' Italia Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £11.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £477k profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Barnet; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnet, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £11.2m | £11.6m | £11.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.9m | £9m | £9.4m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £909k | £517k | £490k | £678k |
| Profit before tax | £842k | £432k | £425k | £639k |
| Profit after tax | £631k | £321k | £309k | £477k |
| Profit (best available) | £631k | £321k | £309k | £477k |
| Staff costs | — | £639k | £659k | — |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.9% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 4.1% |
| Gross margin | 17.6% | 19% | 18.4% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £717k | £796k | £771k | £776k |
| Profit per employee | £42.1k | £22.9k | £20.6k | £31.8k |
| Cash conversion | −217.2% | −163% | −105% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▲3.8% | ▲0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.1% | ▼3.9% | ▲54.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | ▲7.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £165k | £254k | £51.8k | £48.8k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £4.1m | £3.9m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £98.3k | £64.4k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | −£842k | −£514k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £776k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £48.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.4m
Similar profitable businesses
- Top Active LtdNon-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 27
- Nature's Finest Food Products LimitedAscot · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Gandhi Oriental Foods LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £168k
- Staff
- 33
- John Mower & Co,limitedHoddeson · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £582k
- Staff
- 40
- Maws for Fine Food LimitedHawkhurst · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 52
- Asian Traders LimitedHayes · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £477k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.