Pavestone UK Limited
Registered name: PAVESTONE UK LIMITED
Part of Burford UK Holdings Limited groupPavestone UK Limited made £32.4m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pavestone UK Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £32.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1m profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes” and is based in Brize Norton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brize Norton, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.3m | £39.9m | £32.5m | £30m | £32.4m |
| Cost of sales | £36.2m | £28.6m | £21.5m | £20m | £21.4m |
| Gross profit | £13.1m | £11.3m | £10.9m | £10m | £11m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £2.8m | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £2.6m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £2.1m | £1.1m | £931k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £2.1m | £1.1m | £931k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3.9m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 81 | 80 | 69 | 69 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 26.5% | 28.3% | 33.7% | 33.2% | 34% |
| Revenue per employee | £573k | £492k | £406k | £435k | £470k |
| Profit per employee | £27.6k | £25.7k | £13.1k | £13.5k | £15.2k |
| Cash conversion | 107.8% | 83.7% | 221.7% | 106.3% | 158.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.1% | ▼18.6% | ▼7.6% | ▲8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.6% | ▼49.5% | ▼11.3% | ▲12.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.8% | ▼1.2% | ▼13.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £285k | £1.1m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £517k |
| Net assets | £7.4m | £9.5m | £10.5m | £11.5m | £9.6m |
| Fixed assets | £10.4m | £10.1m | £10.4m | £10.2m | £10m |
| Current assets | £11.7m | £8.7m | £8.2m | £7.6m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Cash from operations | £3.5m | £2.4m | £3.8m | £1.4m | £2.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £470k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 158.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £9.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £517k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £10m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Burford UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pavestone UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Bekstone UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burford Quarry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paving Direct UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lynx Precast LimitedAshington · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £34.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 123
- Wright Readymix LtdBristol · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £816k
- Staff
- 102
- Thorp Precast LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £37.5m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 231
- Elite Precast Concrete LimitedOswestry · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 95
- Dragon Asphalt LtdNewbury · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 27
- Moore Concrete Products LimitedBallymena · Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 187
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.