Nexor Limited
Registered name: NEXOR LIMITED
Part of Sennick Holdings Limited groupNexor Limited made £10.8m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Nexor Limited’s revenue grew 28% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.8m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £7.2m | £8.4m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £638k | £1.2m | £453k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.6m | £7.2m | £10.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£193k | −£208k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£164k | −£189k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £355k | £358k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £355k | £358k | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £4.7m | £5.5m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 43 | 64 | 68 | 64 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.9% | 4.3% | 16.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 91.2% | 85.8% | 95.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £113k | £123k | £168k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5.5k | £5.3k | £28k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | — | −244% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲16.1% | ▲28.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲0.9% | ▲401.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.9% | ▲48.8% | ▲6.3% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £297k | £702k | £1.5m | £4.2m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £113k | £122k | £122k | £86k | £165k |
| Current assets | £5m | £5.8m | £6.3m | £7.4m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2m | £3m | £5m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £2.4m | £2.4m | £5.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £43k | £655k | −£2.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £168k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −244%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 53.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 46.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲54%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲191%
- Now £4.2m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲142%
- Now £5.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲92%
- Now £165k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sennick Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nexor Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Allvue Systems LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £633k
- Staff
- 62
- Seebyte LimitedEdinburgh · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 86
- Creatio Britain LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 16
- Plan.nr LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Quinnox LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 25
- Modaxo Group UK LimitedChippenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £608k
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.