Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05189631 · Incorporated 26 Jul 2004

Exultant Limited

Registered name: EXULTANT LIMITED

Part of Exultant Holdings Limited group

Exultant Limited made £15m revenue and £520k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Exultant Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £15m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £520k profit and 367 employees. The company is classified under “take-away food shops and mobile food stands” and is based in High Wycombe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56103Take-away food shops and mobile food stands
Status
Active
Location
High Wycombe, South East
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Doing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£15m
Growth ▲7%
Profit
£520k
Growth —
Profit margin
3.5%
Gross 28.2%
Employees
367
Change ▼3.2%
Profit / employee
£1.4k
Revenue/employee £40.9k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202131 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.9m£10.8m£10.9m£14m£15m
Cost of sales£6m£5.7m£8m£10m£10.8m
Gross profit£5.9m£5m£3m£4m£4.2m
Operating profit£1.8m£469k−£262k−£427k£470k
Profit before tax£1.8m£476k−£266k−£447k£470k
Profit after tax£1.6m−£61.9k−£319k−£400k£520k
Profit (best available)£1.6m−£61.9k−£319k−£400k£520k
Staff costs£3.6m£3.5m£4.5m£5.7m£5.9m
Employees (average)281278310379367
Ratios
Profit margin13.1%−0.6%−2.9%−2.9%3.5%
Gross margin49.9%46.7%27.1%28.7%28.2%
Revenue per employee£42.2k£38.7k£35.2k£37k£40.9k
Profit per employee£5.5k−£223−£1k−£1.1k£1.4k
Cash conversion−85.4%−47.5%——−138.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼9.2%▲1.4%▲28.4%▲7%
Profit growth—▼104%———
Headcount growth—▼1.1%▲11.5%▲22.3%▼3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.3m£1.8m£261k£201k£794k
Net assets£3.6m£3.5m£3.2m£2.8m£3.3m
Fixed assets£1.7m£2m£2.3m£2.2m£2.1m
Current assets£2.6m£3.3m£2.9m£2.9m£4m
Debtors£170k£163k£2£0£3.2m
Deferred income£0£9.5k£249k£403k£555k
Cash from operations−£1.6m−£223k£1m−£23.5k−£652k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−138.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £3.3m
Cash at bank
▲295%
Now £794k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 367
Deferred income
▲38%
Now £555k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £2.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Exultant Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Exultant Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (7)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £520k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.