Leightons Hearingcare Limited
Registered name: LEIGHTONS HEARINGCARE LIMITED
Part of Leightons Holdings Limited groupLeightons Hearingcare Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £7.3m and 39 employees.
Leightons Hearingcare Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £7.3m and 39 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale by opticians” and is based in Farnham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnham, South East
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Leightons Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Leightons Hearingcare Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 39
- Net assets
- £7.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 37 | 39 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▲5.4% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.8m | £794k | £917k |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £5.4m | £6.5m | £7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £229k | £146k | £83.9k | £58k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £6.4m | £7.8m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £722k | £753k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £223k | £332k | £523k | £576k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £917k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲10%
- Now £576k
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £58k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Leightons Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Leightons Hearingcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Leightons LimitedRev. £26.7m · Profit −£778k
- Leightons Franchises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leightons Opticians LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Optical Express (Gyle) LimitedGlasgow · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 83
- I2I Optometrists Glasgow LtdGlasgow · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 47
- Moscot London LimitedColindale · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 21
- Bayfields Y LimitedShipley · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 134
- Duncan and Todd LimitedAberdeen · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 351
- Peepers LimitedTunbridge Wells · Retail sale by opticians
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £79.1k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.