Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05636007 · Incorporated 25 Nov 2005

Bayfields Y Limited

Registered name: BAYFIELDS Y LIMITED

Part of Bayfields Group Limited group

Bayfields Y Limited made £18.1m revenue and £502k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Bayfields Y Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £18.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £502k profit and 134 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale by opticians” and is based in Shipley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47782Retail sale by opticians
Status
Active
Location
Shipley, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
20 yrs · since 2005
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bayfields Group Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. In the opinion of the directors the ultimate controlling party is R Bayfield.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£18.1m
Growth ▲14.4%
Profit
£502k
Growth ▲27.2%
Profit margin
2.8%
Gross 73.9%
Employees
134
Change ▲10.7%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
Revenue/employee £135k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.9m£15.8m£18.1m
Cost of sales£3.6m£4.3m£4.7m
Gross profit£9.4m£11.5m£13.4m
Operating profit£343k£644k£654k
Profit before tax£296k£536k£531k
Profit after tax£286k£395k£502k
Profit (best available)£286k£395k£502k
Staff costs£3.8m£4.5m£5.3m
Employees (average)124121134
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%2.5%2.8%
Gross margin72.5%72.6%73.9%
Revenue per employee£104k£131k£135k
Profit per employee£2.3k£3.3k£3.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲22.3%▲14.4%
Profit growth—▲38%▲27.2%
Headcount growth—▼2.4%▲10.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£171k£196k£249k
Net assets£1.2m£1.6m£2.1m
Fixed assets£9m£9.9m£9.6m
Current assets£1.5m£2.4m£3.8m
Debtors£486k£575k£486k
Deferred income£42.5k£43.4k£114k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
73.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£135k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
52.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲31%
Now £2.1m
Cash at bank
▲28%
Now £249k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 134
Deferred income
▲163%
Now £114k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £9.6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bayfields Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bayfields Y Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (16)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £502k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.