Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05757600 · Incorporated 27 Mar 2006

Greenstone+ Limited

Registered name: GREENSTONE+ LIMITED

Part of Cority Software Inc. group

Greenstone+ Limited made £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Greenstone+ Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 32 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74901Environmental consulting activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Cohort Software Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, with registered office 5th Floor Crown House 143-147 Regent St, London, England, W1B 4NR. This is ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
32
Change —
Profit / employee
£32.1k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202331 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—−£417k£1m
Profit (best available)—−£417k£1m
Employees (average)0032
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£32.1k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.8m£2.4m£1.5m
Net assets£1.6m£1.2m£2.2m
Fixed assets£119k£10.5k£2.1k
Current assets£5m£4.9m£4.4m
Debtors£1.1m£920k£467k
Deferred income£1.8m£1.5m£983k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£32.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.2m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.5m
Headcount
—
Now 32
Deferred income
—
Now £983k
Fixed assets
—
Now £2.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cority Software Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Cohort Software Ltd75–100%
  3. Greenstone+ Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.