NW Trading (Commodities) Limited
Registered name: NW TRADING (COMMODITIES) LIMITED
Part of NWT Group Limited groupNW Trading (Commodities) Limited made £29.7m revenue and £90.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
NW Trading (Commodities) Limited’s revenue grew 62% to £29.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £90.4k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of chemical products” and is based in Birkenhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birkenhead, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NW Trading (Holdings)”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.3m | £15.3m | £18.3m | £29.7m |
| Cost of sales | £44.4m | £13.3m | £16.1m | £26.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £677k | −£283k | £498k | £123k |
| Profit after tax | £677k | −£283k | £472k | £90.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £677k | −£283k | £472k | £90.4k |
| Staff costs | £136k | £168k | £180k | £186k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | −1.8% | 2.6% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 11.6% | 13.6% | 12% | 10.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £25.1m | £5.1m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Profit per employee | £338k | −£94.3k | £78.6k | £11.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼69.5% | ▲19.5% | ▲61.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼141.8% | — | ▼80.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲100% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £24.5k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.5m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £14.7m | £11.9m | £14.6m | £14.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £532k | £600k | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £2m | −£97k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £24.5k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NWT Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- NW Trading (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- NW Trading (Commodities) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- NW Trading (Humber) LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £109k
- Caldaire Terminal LtdFigures not disclosed
- N W Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Birkenhead) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Haulage) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Logistics) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NW Trading (Southampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Dock Terminals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cornelius Group PLCBishops Stortford · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- Castle Chemicals Ltd.Edinburgh · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 10
- RSM Lining Supplies Global LtdDoncaster · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 64
- Monarch Chemicals LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £596k
- Staff
- 44
- Sybron (UK) LimitedHarlow · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 75
- Ellsworth Adhesives LimitedEast Kilbride · Wholesale of chemical products
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £497k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £90.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.