Gravity London Limited
Registered name: GRAVITY LONDON LIMITED
Part of Elysian Capital III LP groupGravity London Limited made £18.8m revenue and a £159k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Gravity London Limited’s revenue fell 32% to £18.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £159k and 61 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is Gravity Global Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The immediate parent company of Gravity Global Limited is Newton Bidco Limited, ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.5m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £19m | £11.5m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £2m | −£629k |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | −£116k |
| Profit after tax | £2m | −£159k |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | −£159k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | −0.8% |
| Gross margin | 30.8% | 39% |
| Revenue per employee | £458k | £308k |
| Profit per employee | £33.7k | −£2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼107.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £6.8m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £394k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £24.9m | £30.5m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £3.7m | £2.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £308k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £2.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲304%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elysian Capital III LPultimate parent50–75%
- Newton Topco Limited75–100%
- Newton Midco Limited75–100%
- Newton Bidco Limited75–100%
- Gravity Global Limited75–100%
- Gravity London Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Aga Consult LtdFigures not disclosed
- Aga Public Relations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gravity Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Gravity Global Digital Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Gravity Global Performance Marketing LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gravity Oxford LtdFigures not disclosed
- Larsen Walsh Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Demo TV LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £502k
- Staff
- 147
- Drummond Central LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Fold 7 LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 65
- Cadran Services LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £228k
- Staff
- 152
- Liftoff Mobile Ltd.London · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 116
- Education Cubed LtdBrighton · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£159k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.