J M Posner Limited
Registered name: J M POSNER LIMITED
Part of Inga Group Limited groupJ M Posner Limited made £16.8m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
J M Posner Limited’s revenue was £16.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.4m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery” and is based in Ashford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £13.9m | — | £19.1m | £16.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.7m | £10.4m | £11.2m | £14.3m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.5m | — | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £1.8m | — | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.2m | £1.3m | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 25 | 27 | 29 | 28 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 10.6% | 10.5% | — | 11.5% | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | 30% | 25.2% | — | 27.1% | 29.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £556k | — | £658k | £599k |
| Profit per employee | — | £58.5k | £60.9k | £75.4k | £84.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −113.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.8% | — | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.5% | ▲12.3% | ▲33.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲8% | ▲7.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £1.4m | £3.5m | £4.6m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £5m | £6.5m | £8.4m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £763k | £799k | £907k | £963k | £933k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.8m | £9.3m | £7m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.1m | £864k | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £26.3k | £145k | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£1.8m | −£3.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £599k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £84.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £933k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inga Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- J M Posner Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Paramount Contracts GB LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Ulrick & Short LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £1.6m
- MSK Ingredients & Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bip Candy & Toys UK LimitedEdinburgh · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 12
- Northern Confectioners LtdDungannon · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £661k
- Staff
- 28
- Monmore Confectionery (Midlands) LimitedBilston · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 45
- Rose Marketing UK LimitedKirkcaldy · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 28
- Sweetzone LtdDundee · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 15
- Snackruptors LimitedSalford · Wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.