Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07167909 · Incorporated 24 Feb 2010

TC Bromhead Limited

Registered name: TC BROMHEAD LIMITED

Part of Auctus Topco Limited group

TC Bromhead Limited made £269k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

TC Bromhead Limited reported £269k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 41 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69201Accounting and auditing activities
Status
Active
Location
Plymouth, South West
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£269k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
41
Change ▼6.8%
Profit / employee
£6.6k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 2024
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax——£269k
Profit (best available)——£269k
Employees (average)414441
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——£6.6k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲7.3%▼6.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£266k£244k£346k
Net assets£482k£429k£296k
Fixed assets£522k£457k£396k
Current assets£874k£802k£818k
Debtors£338k£293k£261k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼31%
Now £296k
Cash at bank
▲42%
Now £346k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 41
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼13%
Now £396k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Auctus Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Auctus Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Auctus Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  4. Auctus Bidco Limited75–100%
  5. TC Group Holdings Limited50–75%
  6. TC Bromhead Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (70)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £269k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.