Inventry Limited
Registered name: INVENTRY LIMITED
Part of Inventry Holdings Ltd groupInventry Limited made £10.4m revenue and £465k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Inventry Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £10.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £465k profit and 113 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of InVentry Holdings Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales. The registered office is Visitor House, Gelderd Road, Gilbersome, Leeds, LS27 7JN.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £9.8m | £10.8m | £10.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £7m | £7.5m | £7.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £462k | £572k |
| Profit before tax | £779k | £608k | £464k | £601k |
| Profit after tax | £897k | £682k | £525k | £465k |
| Profit (best available) | £897k | £682k | £525k | £465k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 107 | 118 | 113 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 6.9% | 4.9% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 73.6% | 70.9% | 69.2% | 75.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £79.4k | £91.9k | £91.7k | £91.9k |
| Profit per employee | £8.5k | £6.4k | £4.5k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.8% | ▲10.1% | ▼4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24% | ▼23% | ▼11.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲10.3% | ▼4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.5m | £536k | £421k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.1m | £6.3m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 75.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £421k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 113
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £1.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inventry Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Inventry Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Green Park Content LimitedDorchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £406k
- Staff
- 85
- Ingenta PLCOxford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 61
- Quinnox LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £690k
- Staff
- 25
- Plan.nr LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Cashfac PLCLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £51.3k
- Staff
- —
- Creatio Britain LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £643k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £465k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.