Care Worldwide (Southwell) Limited
Registered name: CARE WORLDWIDE (SOUTHWELL) LIMITED
Part of Care Worldwide Limited groupCare Worldwide (Southwell) Limited made £2.5m revenue and £166k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Care Worldwide (Southwell) Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £166k profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Cost of sales | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £994k | £888k | £895k | £632k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £225k |
| Profit before tax | £650k | £349k | £475k | £223k |
| Profit after tax | £450k | £281k | £400k | £166k |
| Profit (best available) | £450k | £281k | £400k | £166k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 98 | 90 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16% | 10% | 14.5% | 6.7% |
| Gross margin | 35.3% | 31.5% | 32.5% | 25.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £36.1k | £28.8k | £30.6k | £33.3k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £2.9k | £4.4k | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.2% | ▼2.2% | ▼9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼37.6% | ▲42.7% | ▼58.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25.6% | ▼8.2% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £70.7k | £43.3k | £82.2k | £85.8k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £6.1m | £6m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £545k | £622k | £460k | £427k |
| Debtors | £310k | £413k | £208k | £187k |
| Deferred income | £198k | £251k | £235k | £238k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 232.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £85.8k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £238k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £5.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care Worldwide Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Care Worldwide (Southwell) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Care Worldwide (Carlton) LimitedRev. £14.4m · Profit £2.6m
- Care Worldwide (Links) LtdRev. £7.8m · Profit £2.5m
- Care Worldwide (Bexhill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Devon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Ilford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Manchester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Oldham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Staffordshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Wednesbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Danforth Care Thetford LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 53
- Nynehead Care LimitedSomerton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 82
- Macc Care (Studley) LimitedBirmingham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- 2
- Walton Manor LtdBirmingham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £242k
- Staff
- 55
- Anville Court Care LimitedShrewsbury · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £19.8k
- Staff
- 54
- Aurem Care (Buxton Lodge) LimitedCheltenham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £276k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £166k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.