Care Worldwide (Links) Ltd
Registered name: CARE WORLDWIDE (LINKS) LTD
Part of Care Worldwide Limited groupCare Worldwide (Links) Ltd made £7.8m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Care Worldwide (Links) Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 122 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £7.4m | £7.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 121 | 119 | 117 | 122 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 26.3% | 32.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 40.3% | 41.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £63.1k | £64.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £16.6k | £20.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲31% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▼1.7% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £460k | £151k | £197k | £305k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £2.5m | £4.5m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £975k | £684k | £2.3m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £409k | £286k | £418k | £538k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲57%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲55%
- Now £305k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 122
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £3.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care Worldwide Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Care Worldwide (Links) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Care Worldwide (Carlton) LimitedRev. £14.4m · Profit £2.6m
- Care Worldwide (Southwell) LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £166k
- Care Worldwide (Bexhill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Devon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Ilford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Manchester) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Oldham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Staffordshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Care Worldwide (Wednesbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C.T.C.H. LimitedTewkesbury · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £569k
- Staff
- 179
- Optima Care LimitedTeddington · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £409k
- Staff
- 182
- Ruddington Homes LimitedDerby · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £831k
- Staff
- 166
- Partington Healthcare LimitedLowestoft · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £328k
- Staff
- 172
- Victoria Nursing Group LimitedSussex · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 143
- Hill Care 3 LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- 265
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.