ST&R Limited
Registered name: ST&R LIMITED
Part of JST Group Ltd groupST&R Limited made £11.5m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
ST&R Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £11.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £2m profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.5m | £9.9m | £11.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.5m | £6.2m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £2m | £3.6m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | £2.9m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £865k | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £694k | £1.7m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £694k | £1.7m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 40 | 52 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.7% | 17.6% | 17.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 31% | 36.9% | 44.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £162k | £190k | £217k |
| Profit per employee | — | £17.3k | £33.4k | £37.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲51.7% | ▲16.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲150.5% | ▲15.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲30% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £886k | £624k | £351k | £366k |
| Net assets | £961k | £1.1m | £1.4m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £23.8k | £228k | £190k | £231k |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £8.3m | £12.9m | £16.5m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £0 | £69.7k | £52.9k |
| Deferred income | £76.7k | £260k | £442k | £425k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £217k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲111%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £366k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £425k
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £231k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- JST Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- ST&R Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Fortifix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ireview LtdFigures not disclosed
- Life Quote Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST&R Elite LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Events House LimitedSwadlincote · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 32
- Eft Systems LimitedSouthport · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 101
- Visitor Centres LimitedInverness-Shire · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 157
- Spencer Quantum LimitedCheshire · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 57
- 1st Care LimitedMiddlesex · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £877k
- Staff
- 240
- McMenon Group LimitedAberdeen · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £69k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.