Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) Limited
Registered name: CORNWALL GLASS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED
Part of Cornwall Group Limited groupCornwall Glass (Manufacturing) Limited made £11.9m revenue and £86.4k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £11.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £86.4k profit and 131 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware” and is based in Truro; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Truro, South West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.4m | £13.9m | £12.9m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £7.9m | £7.4m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.1m | £5.4m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £968k | £428k | £167k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £956k | £392k | £90.1k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £762k | £437k | £86.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £762k | £437k | £86.4k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4m | £4.1m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 139 | 139 | 134 | 131 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 5.5% | 3.4% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 44.9% | 43.6% | 42.1% | 40.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £96.5k | £100k | £96k | £91k |
| Profit per employee | £8.3k | £5.5k | £3.3k | £660 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼7.7% | ▼7.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34% | ▼42.7% | ▼80.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼3.6% | ▼2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £295k | £938k | £2.9k | £12k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £4m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £249k | £161k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £660
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲320%
- Now £12k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 131
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £161k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cornwall Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Forward Glass LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £461k
- Annie & Maude LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornwall Glass & Glazing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forging Forward LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mackenzie Glass LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R.B. Radley & Company LimitedEssex · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Martec LimitedWhitstable · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 55
- John Artis LimitedSurrey · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- 32
- Quartztec Europe LimitedLondon · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £727k
- Staff
- 60
- Cwmtillery Glass Centre LimitedNewport · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 135
- Regency Glass LimitedWarrington · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £86.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.