Mackenzie Glass Limited
Registered name: MACKENZIE GLASS LIMITED
Part of Cornwall Group Limited groupMackenzie Glass Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £4.4m and 47 employees.
Mackenzie Glass Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £4.4m and 47 employees. The company is classified under “shaping and processing of flat glass” and is based in Truro; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Truro, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by the shareholders of the parent company, Cornwall Group Limited.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mackenzie Glass Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 47
- Net assets
- £4.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 48 | 48 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £872k | £1.1m | £101k | £4.8k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £3.1m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £586k | £689k | £578k | £491k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.9m | £4.7m | £5.4m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £935k | £873k | £910k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £115k | £120k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £4.8k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £120k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £491k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cornwall Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mackenzie Glass Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £86.4k
- Forward Glass LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £461k
- Annie & Maude LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornwall Glass & Glazing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forging Forward LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fire Glass UK LimitedHaydock · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 198
- Press Glass LimitedSwansea · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 364
- Tuff X Processed Glass LimitedPrescot · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 216
- Kwiktuf LimitedHull · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 128
- System 3 LimitedManchester · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 245
- Forward Glass LimitedTruro · Shaping and processing of flat glass
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.