Cafe Fortune Limited
Registered name: CAFE FORTUNE LIMITED
Cafe Fortune Limited made £21.1m revenue and £547k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Cafe Fortune Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £21.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £547k profit and 447 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Shrewsbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shrewsbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr A Khan (Director) by virtue of his shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.7m | £15.3m | £17.9m | £21.1m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £8.8m | £10.3m | £12.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £6.4m | £7.6m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £823k | £1.3m | £779k |
| Profit after tax | £957k | £610k | £948k | £547k |
| Profit (best available) | £957k | £610k | £948k | £547k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £5.3m | £6.3m | £8m |
| Employees (average) | 244 | 314 | 398 | 447 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.9% | 4% | 5.3% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 41.4% | 42.2% | 42.5% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.8k | £48.7k | £44.9k | £47.2k |
| Profit per employee | £3.9k | £1.9k | £2.4k | £1.2k |
| Cash conversion | −140.3% | −90.9% | −115.9% | −430% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.9% | ▲16.8% | ▲18.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.2% | ▲55.4% | ▼42.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.7% | ▲26.8% | ▲12.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £263k | £221k | £282k | £544k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £5.2m | £6.8m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £935k | £2.2m | £2.8m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £478k | £690k | £638k | £821k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.7m | −£919k | −£1.8m | −£4.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −430%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 39.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲93%
- Now £544k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 447
- Deferred income
- ▲29%
- Now £821k
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Emsworth Service Station LimitedWembley · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 8
- Stevenson of Oxbridge LimitedCleveland · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 40
- Newell Stores LimitedDungannon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 178
- Mrmu Co Op LimitedLondon · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 118
- Central Filling Station LimitedNewry · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 154
- Margiotta LimitedNewbridge · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £90.7k
- Staff
- 136
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £547k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.