Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09376775 · Incorporated 7 Jan 2015

Arn Capital Ltd

Registered name: ARN CAPITAL LTD

Part of Arn Capital Group Ltd group

Arn Capital Ltd made £30.4m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Arn Capital Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £30.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 21 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company of ARN Capital Limited is ARN Capital Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company's registered address is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£30.4m
Growth ▲22.9%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲43.1%
Profit margin
6.4%
Gross 21.3%
Employees
21
Change ▲16.7%
Profit / employee
£92.6k
Revenue/employee £1.4m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23m£20m£24.8m£30.4m
Cost of sales£17.9m£16.1m£20m£23.9m
Gross profit£5.1m£3.9m£4.8m£6.5m
Operating profit£4.1m£2.7m£2.7m£3.6m
Profit before tax£3.5m£2m£1.8m£2.7m
Profit after tax£2.8m£1.6m£1.4m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£2.8m£1.6m£1.4m£1.9m
Staff costs£944k£969k£1.3m£1.7m
Employees (average)—131821
Ratios
Profit margin12.3%8.2%5.5%6.4%
Gross margin22.2%19.4%19.4%21.3%
Revenue per employee—£1.5m£1.4m£1.4m
Profit per employee—£126k£75.5k£92.6k
Cash conversion−52.7%−100.9%42.9%−168.4%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼13%▲23.7%▲22.9%
Profit growth—▼41.9%▼17.1%▲43.1%
Headcount growth——▲38.5%▲16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£1.4m£643k£1.6m
Net assets£5m£5.3m£4.8m£4.4m
Fixed assets£111k£43.8k£367k£447k
Current assets£10.5m£10.6m£14.2m£13.5m
Debtors£3.8m£0£3.1k£5.3k
Deferred income£177k£216k£292k£261k
Cash from operations−£2.1m−£2.7m£1.2m−£6.1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.4m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£92.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−168.4%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼9%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲142%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▲17%
Now 21
Deferred income
▼11%
Now £261k
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £447k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Arn Capital Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Arn Capital Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.