Kitewood Estates Limited
Registered name: KITEWOOD ESTATES LIMITED
Kitewood Estates Limited made £27.6m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Kitewood Estates Limited’s revenue grew 50% to £27.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.2m profit. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18.4m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £14.5m | −£26m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.9m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.2m | −£397k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£442k | £694k |
| Profit after tax | −£734k | −£5.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£734k | −£5.1m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 22 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −27.8% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 21.4% | 5.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £837k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£43.2k | −£233k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲49.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.9m | £5.4m | — |
| Net assets | £15m | £9.9m | — |
| Fixed assets | £385k | £604k | — |
| Current assets | £35.8m | £36.1m | — |
| Debtors | £291k | £4.2k | — |
| Deferred income | £5.2m | £2.9m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (39)
- Altira Business Park 3 LimitedRev. — · Profit £995k
- Altira Business Park 4 LimitedRev. — · Profit £58.2k
- Altira Business Park 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bentinck Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Creekside Village Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crowncoast LimitedRev. — · Profit −£255k
- Kingshall Heights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Bromley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Buxted) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Charlwood) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Clarendon) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton Development) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton Mill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Congleton) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Deal) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Fairclough Farm) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Holtsmere) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Lewes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (New Haw) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Osborne Gardens) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£308k
- Kitewood (Peasmarsh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Petworth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Sandgate) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Saxon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Staveley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood (Sydenham) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Development Projects LtdRev. — · Profit −£337k
- Kitewood Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£205
- Kitewood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kitewood Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- May Street Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbridge Apartments Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbridge Management Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Neville Way LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octave Homes LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2k
- Polegate Land LimitedRev. — · Profit −£162k
- Square Field Petworth Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quick Move Now LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 20
- Arn Capital LtdLeeds · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 21
- Springbok Properties LtdManchester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 89
- Wilson Enterprises LtdDerby · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 6
- Open Trading LimitedGerrards Cross · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £55.6k
- Staff
- 13
- Quick Move Properties LimitedSwindon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.