Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09409301 · Incorporated 27 Jan 2015

Wrights of Twycross Limited

Registered name: WRIGHTS OF TWYCROSS LIMITED

Part of P a Wright & Sons Limited group

Wrights of Twycross Limited made £34.9m revenue and £4.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Wrights of Twycross Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £34.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.5m profit and 209 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Atherstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Atherstone, West Midlands
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is P A Wright & Sons Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales, and with the same registered office as that of the com”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageBoring industry
Revenue
£34.9m
Growth ▲31.6%
Profit
£4.5m
Growth ▲134.9%
Profit margin
12.9%
Gross 20.3%
Employees
209
Change ▲10%
Profit / employee
£21.5k
Revenue/employee £167k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.6m£24m£26.6m£34.9m
Cost of sales£17m£21.7m£23.1m£27.9m
Gross profit£1.6m£2.3m£3.5m£7.1m
Operating profit£1.5m£2.1m£3m£6.3m
Profit before tax£1.5m£2m£2.7m£6m
Profit after tax£784k£1.4m£1.9m£4.5m
Profit (best available)£784k£1.4m£1.9m£4.5m
Staff costs£5.9m£7.2m£8.7m£9.8m
Employees (average)140160190209
Ratios
Profit margin4.2%5.8%7.2%12.9%
Gross margin8.7%9.7%13.1%20.3%
Revenue per employee£133k£150k£140k£167k
Profit per employee£5.6k£8.7k£10.1k£21.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲29.2%▲10.7%▲31.6%
Profit growth—▲76.6%▲38.2%▲134.9%
Headcount growth—▲14.3%▲18.8%▲10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£1.1m£1.9m£4.4m
Net assets£6.6m£8m£9.9m£14.4m
Fixed assets£9.6m£13.7m£14.1m£16.8m
Current assets£5.5m£6.1m£8.1m£14.1m
Debtors£3.9m£4.5m£5.4m£8.8m
Deferred income£609k£138k£120k£1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£167k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
48.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
25.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲45%
Now £14.4m
Cash at bank
▲136%
Now £4.4m
Headcount
▲10%
Now 209
Deferred income
▲759%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £16.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. P a Wright & Sons Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Wrights of Twycross Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.