Ladyhole Solar Limited
Registered name: LADYHOLE SOLAR LIMITED
Part of Bluefield Solar Income Fund Ltd groupLadyhole Solar Limited made £582k revenue and £86.3k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Ladyhole Solar Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £582k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £86.3k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent company is IREEL Solar HoldCo Limited, a company incorporated in the”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £718k | £531k | £582k |
| Cost of sales | £40.1k | £59.8k | £51k |
| Gross profit | £678k | £471k | £531k |
| Operating profit | £405k | £276k | £301k |
| Profit before tax | £201k | £76k | £118k |
| Profit after tax | £153k | £79k | £86.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £153k | £79k | £86.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 21.3% | 14.9% | 14.8% |
| Gross margin | 94.4% | 88.8% | 91.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.1% | ▲9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.2% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £294k | £149k | £204k |
| Net assets | −£124k | −£44.8k | £41.4k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £559k | £354k | £614k |
| Debtors | £57.8k | £8.7k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £116k | £62.5k | £69.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 294.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £41.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▲37%
- Now £204k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £69.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bluefield Solar Income Fund Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Bluefield Renewables 1 Limited75–100%
- New Road Solar Limited75–100%
- Ireel Solar Holdco Limited75–100%
- Ladyhole Solar Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Abbots Ann Farm Solar Park LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit −£86.5k
- Canada Farm Solar Park LimitedRev. £1m · Profit −£299k
- Dayfields Solar LimitedRev. £918k · Profit £60.1k
- Padley Wood Solar LimitedRev. £911k · Profit £175k
- Morton Wood Solar LimitedRev. £891k · Profit £175k
- Trickey Warren Solar LimitedRev. £771k · Profit −£120k
- Freathy Solar Park LimitedRev. £726k · Profit £115k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Manta Ray Makes LimitedBeckenham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £568k
- Profit
- £94.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Robur Safe (UK) LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £791k
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 0
- TM Export LtdStockport · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £799k
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 9
- 1st Packaging LtdChinnor · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £414k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 3
- Farvande LimitedNelson · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £401k
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 4
- Windtechs LtdCheshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £891k
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £86.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.