Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09464202 · Incorporated 2 Mar 2015

Clenergy (Project 4) Ltd

Registered name: CLENERGY (PROJECT 4) LTD

Part of Bae Systems PLC group

Clenergy (Project 4) Ltd made £973k revenue and £188k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Clenergy (Project 4) Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £973k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £188k profit. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Preston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection D · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplySIC 35110Production of electricity
Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£973k
Growth ▼9.4%
Profit
£188k
Growth ▼25.6%
Profit margin
19.3%
Gross 100%
Employees
—
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.2m£1.1m£973k
Gross profit£1.2m£1.1m£973k
Operating profit£538k£349k£265k
Profit before tax£539k£349k£265k
Profit after tax£324k£253k£188k
Profit (best available)£324k£253k£188k
Employees (average)———
Ratios
Profit margin26.4%23.5%19.3%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.4%▼9.4%
Profit growth—▼21.8%▼25.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now —
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bae Systems PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Bae Systems Pension Funds Trustees Limited75–100%
  3. Resonance UK Wind II Limited75–100%
  4. Clenergy (Project 4) Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £188k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.