Bae Systems PLC
Registered name: BAE SYSTEMS PLC
Bae Systems PLC made £30.7bn revenue and £2.3bn profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bae Systems PLC’s revenue grew 8% to £30.7bn in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3bn profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of weapons and ammunition” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 46 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.3bn | £28.3bn | £30.7bn |
| Operating profit | £2.7bn | £3bn | £3.3bn |
| Profit before tax | £2.5bn | £2.6bn | £2.9bn |
| Profit after tax | £2bn | £2.1bn | £2.3bn |
| Profit (best available) | £2bn | £2.1bn | £2.3bn |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.9% | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.1% | ▲8.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (29)
- Aircraft Research Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alvis Pension Scheme Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avro International Aerospace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems (Al Diriyah C4I) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems 2000 Pension Plan Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Executive Pension Scheme Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Pension Funds Cif Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Pension Funds Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Pension Funds Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Saudi Arabia (Vehicles and Equipment Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bae Systems Saudi Arabia (Vehicles and Equipment Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bohemia Invest One LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bohemia Invest Two LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bristol Aviation Company Limited(The)Figures not disclosed
- British Aircraft Corporation (Pension Fund Trustees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- British Aircraft Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gloster Aircraft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawker Siddeley Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawker Siddeley Dynamics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hsa/HSD Pension Funds Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jetstream Aircraft LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scottish Aviation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Blackburn Aeroplane & Motor Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The British & Colonial Aeroplane Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Supermarine Aviation Works LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Sopwith Aviation Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3bn), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.