Bountiful Cow Ltd
Registered name: BOUNTIFUL COW LTD
Part of The7stars Group Holdings Limited groupBountiful Cow Ltd made £40.3m revenue and £595k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Bountiful Cow Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £40.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £595k profit and 26 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking of the company is the7stars Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is the7stars Group Holdings Limited, a company r”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.3m | £23.7m | £26.4m | £36.1m | £40.3m |
| Cost of sales | £42.2m | £21.4m | £23.4m | £33m | £36.2m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £2.3m | £3m | £3.1m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £398k | £146k | £44.7k | £221k | £580k |
| Profit before tax | £395k | £152k | £146k | £307k | £799k |
| Profit after tax | £318k | £115k | £105k | £202k | £595k |
| Profit (best available) | £318k | £115k | £105k | £202k | £595k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 6.9% | 9.7% | 11.5% | 8.5% | 10.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.2m | £946k | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Profit per employee | £15.1k | £4.6k | £4.2k | £8.8k | £22.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47.8% | ▲11.6% | ▲36.8% | ▲11.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼63.7% | ▼9.2% | ▲92.7% | ▲194.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.1% | 0% | ▼8% | ▲13% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8m | £1.7m | £1.4m | £2.3m | £3.4m |
| Net assets | £446k | £561k | £666k | £868k | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £36.4k | £15.8k | £3.5k | £5.5k | £4k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £6.7m | £4.3m | £10.4m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £2m | £898k | £5.8m | £6.7m |
| Deferred income | £4.8m | £4.6m | £2.4m | £4.7m | £6.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲68%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲51%
- Now £3.4m
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £6.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The7stars Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The7stars Holdings Limited75–100%
- Bountiful Cow Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- The7stars UK LimitedRev. £455m · Profit £5.1m
- 8th Wonder Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Leaflet Co Limited(The)London · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £41.6m
- Profit
- £851k
- Staff
- 15
- Generation Media LimitedHenley-on-Thames · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 52
- Peoplescout LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £42.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 192
- Blue Square Marketing LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 458
- Stackadapt UK LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 102
- Mediaforce Representation LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £142k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £595k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.